Privacy Policy

 
Privacy is Important
Happy House recognises that privacy of personal information is important. We respect your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Except where otherwise legally required or appropriate, we will treat your personal information as private.
 
Collection of Personal Information
You should not give any personal information to us (including your name, address, telephone number, credit card details and email address) unless you provide it voluntarily. We will not unfairly or unnecessarily collect personal information, except that which is reasonably needed to conduct our business. You are not obliged to provide us with any personal information, however failure to do so may result in Happy House being unable to process your order.
 
Use of Personal Information
We will not use your personal information, except as it allows us to provide our services as an online retailer, and to directly communicate special offers and promotions. We will not disclose your details to any third parties, except those who require it to provide the services requested, such as fulfilment and delivery of your order. If you have received any promotional material and no longer wish to receive it, please contact us and we will remove you from our list.
 
Accuracy of Personal Information
You are responsible for the materials that you submit, and you assume full responsibility for the materials including their legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality and copyright. If you believe your personal information to be incorrect, please contact us by emailing , calling +61 8 8377 7634, or mailing to Suite 1, Rear of 153 Unley Rd, Unley, South Australia, Australia 5061.
 
Access to Personal Information
You may access your personal information at any time by contacting us. If you believe the personal information held about you is incorrect or incomplete, or if you have any other concerns, please contact us by emailing , calling +61 8 8377 7634, or mailing to Suite 1, Rear of 153 Unley Rd, Unley, South Australia, Australia 5061.
 
Security of Personal Information
As part of keeping your personal information safe and private, we will take steps to ensure the secure storage of personal information. Whilst we make every endeavour to keep this information secure, Happy House cannot be responsible for illegal or unauthorised access to this information.
 
Changes to this Policy
This policy is current as at June 2012. We reserve the right to change this policy without notice.